Is ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • whey solids
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and/or artificial flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), COOKIE DOUGH BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping