Is ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • peanut butter peanut butter non-dal

peanut butter peanut butter non-dal

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond milk (water, al monds), liquid sugad sar water), wheat flour, corn syrup solids, sugar, brown le (136g) sugar, peanuts, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut butter peanut butter non-dal , full-flede concoction i 990 starch, guar gum, locust bean , peanut am per container peanuts), soybean oil, pea protein cocoa powder, corn syrup, peanut 990 oil, sunflower lecthin, salt, corn gum, vanilla extract, baking soda, natural flavor (coconut), soy %49g 63% lecithin, barley malt, % dv* %25g 125% contains almonds, wheat, peanuts, coconut ánd soy, may contain other tree nuts, 0% ben , jerry's homemade, inc, 30 community drive 2 5% 340mg 15% s, burlington, vermont we striet non vairgu possible as ingrediais 0g 0% omg 16% 129g 47% 05403-6328 4% 40 14% \ €et in touch with us! fairtrac www,benjerry,com 54% 81g 162% your satisfaction is guaranteed, 34g benjerry,com/chat or ben jerry,com/contact-us 14g all cocoa, sugar , vanilla are traded in compliance with fairtrade ncg 0% omcg 0% standards, total 44%, o 2% 80mg 6% visit www,info,fairtrade,net, 10% 5,5mg 18km0 bng excluding water, oben , jerry's homemade, inc, 2019 1997

Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking