Is ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • full-flede concoction i 990 starch
  • natural flavor

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
full-flede concoction i 990 starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond milk (water, al monds), liquid sugad sar water), wheat flour, corn syrup solids, sugar, brown le (136g) sugar, peanuts, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut butter peanut butter non-dal , full-flede concoction i 990 starch, guar gum, locust bean , peanut am per container peanuts), soybean oil, pea protein cocoa powder, corn syrup, peanut 990 oil, sunflower lecthin, salt, corn gum, vanilla extract, baking soda, natural flavor (coconut), soy %49g 63% lecithin, barley malt, % dv* %25g 125% contains almonds, wheat, peanuts, coconut ánd soy, may contain other tree nuts, 0% ben , jerry's homemade, inc, 30 community drive 2 5% 340mg 15% s, burlington, vermont we striet non vairgu possible as ingrediais 0g 0% omg 16% 129g 47% 05403-6328 4% 40 14% \ €et in touch with us! fairtrac www,benjerry,com 54% 81g 162% your satisfaction is guaranteed, 34g benjerry,com/chat or ben jerry,com/contact-us 14g all cocoa, sugar , vanilla are traded in compliance with fairtrade ncg 0% omcg 0% standards, total 44%, o 2% 80mg 6% visit www,info,fairtrade,net, 10% 5,5mg 18km0 bng excluding water, oben , jerry's homemade, inc, 2019 1997

Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking