Is ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
almond milk (water, al monds), liquid sugad sar water), wheat flour, corn syrup solids, sugar, brown le (136g) sugar, peanuts, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut butter peanut butter non-dal , full-flede concoction i 990 starch, guar gum, locust bean , peanut am per container peanuts), soybean oil, pea protein cocoa powder, corn syrup, peanut 990 oil, sunflower lecthin, salt, corn gum, vanilla extract, baking soda, natural flavor (coconut), soy %49g 63% lecithin, barley malt, % dv* %25g 125% contains almonds, wheat, peanuts, coconut ánd soy, may contain other tree nuts, 0% ben , jerry's homemade, inc, 30 community drive 2 5% 340mg 15% s, burlington, vermont we striet non vairgu possible as ingrediais 0g 0% omg 16% 129g 47% 05403-6328 4% 40 14% \ €et in touch with us! fairtrac www,benjerry,com 54% 81g 162% your satisfaction is guaranteed, 34g benjerry,com/chat or ben jerry,com/contact-us 14g all cocoa, sugar , vanilla are traded in compliance with fairtrade ncg 0% omcg 0% standards, total 44%, o 2% 80mg 6% visit www,info,fairtrade,net, 10% 5,5mg 18km0 bng excluding water, oben , jerry's homemade, inc, 2019 1997
Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


