Is icecream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Butter Fudge Swirl [Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor], Fudge Piece [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oi (Refined), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Annatto Extract Color. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go