Is icecream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Butter Fudge Swirl [Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor], Fudge Piece [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oi (Refined), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Annatto Extract Color. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


