Is Iced Fruit Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sultanas (31%), Soft Icing (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Brown Sugar, Pasteurised Egg. Wheat Flour, Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Raisins (3.5%), Butter (Milk) (3%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Mixed Peel (2%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid). Currants, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate. Salt. Ground Mixed Spice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum: Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates.
Check Iced Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


