Is iced minced pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mincemeat Filling (39%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Currants, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway, Fennel, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Turmeric), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Palm Kernel Stearin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60; Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates. Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White. Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide.
Check iced minced pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open iced minced pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


