Is ICED OATMEAL SOFT COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, OATMEAL, CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ICED OATMEAL SOFT COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking