Is Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- e120
- e435
- natural vanilla flavouring
- e471
- calcium
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservatives (E202,E282), Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein, Colour (E120), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, Rapeseed Lecithin), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Colours (Beetroot, Chlorophyll, Paprika, Lutein), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citric Acid), Vanilla Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Glycerine, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (E160b, E100)), Welsh Lady Strawberry Preserve (4.5% - Sugar, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


