Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO [COLOR], CARAMEL [COLOR]), POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


