Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • corn starch, corn syrup, food starch-modified, skim milk, vegetable oil
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO [COLOR], CARAMEL [COLOR]), POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ICED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful