Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
natural butter flavor
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER, SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE PRODUCT (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHITE SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), RED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HOT PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID).

Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast