Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg whites
  • sugared egg yolks
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg white product
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
sugared egg yolks
nonfat dry milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER, SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE PRODUCT (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHITE SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), RED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HOT PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID).

Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast