Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
natural flavor
natural butter flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER, SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE PRODUCT (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHITE SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), RED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HOT PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID).

Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? ICED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful