Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER, SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE PRODUCT (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHITE SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), RED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HOT PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PINK SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID).
Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


