Is Icee Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • sucrose syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • standardized with dextrose

enzyme modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), SYRUP BLEND (SUCROSE SYRUP AND CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH FD&C BLUE #1), VANILLA EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN.

Check Icee Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking