Is Iceland 10 Edam Cheese Slices 250g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- edam cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
edam cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Edam Cheese (Milk)
Check Iceland 10 Edam Cheese Slices 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 10 Edam Cheese Slices 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland 10 Edam Cheese Slices 250g is available at 1 retailer
Iceland
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep


