Is Iceland 100 (approx.) Cocktail Sausages 1.4kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • filled into beef collagen casings
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • collagen
  • cochineal
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Rind, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, : Sodium Sulphite, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Sage Extract, Colour: Cochineal, Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings (Collagen, Water, Cellulose)

Check Iceland 100 (approx.) Cocktail Sausages 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 100 (approx.) Cocktail Sausages 1.4kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingCooking