Is Iceland 12 Mini Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • belgian chocolate topping

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

belgian chocolate topping, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk sugar, emulsifier: soya lecithins, flavouring), glucose syrup, sugar, water, sunflower oil, belgian dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithins, flavouring)), reconstituted skimmed milk, egg, coconut oil, sugar, wheat flour, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, dried whole milk, salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser: carrageenan

Check Iceland 12 Mini Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 12 Mini Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 140g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast