Is Iceland 15 Slices Wafer Thin Cooked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (77%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite; Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Dextrose, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Black Pepper Extract, Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Spice Extracts, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract.
Check Iceland 15 Slices Wafer Thin Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 15 Slices Wafer Thin Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


