Is Iceland 2 Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Leg, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate
Check Iceland 2 Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 2 Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Omaha Steaks Seasoning
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box
PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND
Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g
Where to buy
Iceland 2 Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


