Is Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

Cured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These ham steaks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, pleasantly firm texture that holds up when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy preparation, and convenient packaging, though a portion mention occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box | Spoonful