Is Iceland 6 Chocolate Mousse 330g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Whipping Cream (Milk), Flavouring, This Product Is Not Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Iceland 6 Chocolate Mousse 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 6 Chocolate Mousse 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland 6 Chocolate Mousse 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cup


