Is Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk also
  • beef gelatine
  • shellac
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk also

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Raspberry Ripple, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Anthocyanins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Reconstituted Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Bubble Gum Ball (Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Colours: Curcumin, Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum), Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes

Check Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep