Is Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Raspberry Ripple, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Anthocyanins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Reconstituted Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Bubble Gum Ball (Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Colours: Curcumin, Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum), Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes

Check Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland 6 Super Surprise Raspberry Ripple Screwballs with a Hidden Bubble Gum Ball 600ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep