Is Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Corn Starch, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid, Tempura Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking