Is Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tempura argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulphate

tempura argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Corn Starch, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid, Tempura Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking