Is Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tempura argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulphate

tempura argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Corn Starch, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid, Tempura Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking