Is Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • shrimp ginger garlic butter
  • natural flavor

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp Ginger Garlic Butter (unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Ginger, Scallions, Garlic, Honey, Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor), Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Sesame Oil, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch), Cayenne Pepper), Togarashi Style Seasoning Blend (chili Powder, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Szechuan Pepper, Nori Seaweed). Contains Milk, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySpicySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladTopping