Is Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • shrimp ginger garlic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp Ginger Garlic Butter (unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Ginger, Scallions, Garlic, Honey, Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor), Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Sesame Oil, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch), Cayenne Pepper), Togarashi Style Seasoning Blend (chili Powder, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Szechuan Pepper, Nori Seaweed). Contains Milk, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySpicySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladTopping