Is Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shrimp deliver firm, meaty texture with savory, aromatic spice and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick pan-sears, sheet-pan dinners, pasta, tacos, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers note bold, balanced seasoning and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or size variability and texture variation across batches.
Ingredients
Shrimp Ginger Garlic Butter (unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Ginger, Scallions, Garlic, Honey, Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor), Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Sesame Oil, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch), Cayenne Pepper), Togarashi Style Seasoning Blend (chili Powder, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Szechuan Pepper, Nori Seaweed). Contains Milk, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Argentinian Red Shrimp With Ginger Garlic Butter and Togarashi Style Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


