Is Iceland 8 Mini Belgian Milk & White Chocolate Majestics 320g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins
  • soya also

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Belgian Milk Chocolate Majestics: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavourings, Salt, Exhausted Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes, Mini Belgian White Chocolate Majestics: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Belgian White Chocolate Coating, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland 8 Mini Belgian Milk & White Chocolate Majestics 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Mini Belgian Milk & White Chocolate Majestics 320g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking