Is Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chinese Style Chicken Drumsticks: Chicken Drumstick, Sugar, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Thickener: Guar Gum, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Colour: Beetroot Red, Liquorice Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract, Flavouring, Hot & Spicy Piri Piri Chicken Thighs: Chicken Thigh, Spices, Caramelised Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Ground Parsley, Smoked Salt, Lemon Oil, Dried Onion, Chilli Extract, Smoky Bbq Chicken Wings: Chicken Wing, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Parsley, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Lovage, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring
Check Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


