Is Iceland Cajun Chicken Skewers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (90%), Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Mustard Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Ground Thyme, Ginger Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Sage Powder. Contain Mustard. Also, May Contain Egg And Soya.

Check Iceland Cajun Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch