Is Iceland Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- caramel flavour sauce
- flavouring
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrot Concentrate, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Fudge Cubes, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrot Concentrate, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Ground Vanilla Pods
Check Iceland Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


