Is Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • cooked smoked bacon
  • cooked chicken breast
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt), Stabiliser: Pectins, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate), Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Salt, Water, Cooked Smoked Bacon, Pork, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Cornflour, Black Pepper

Check Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking