Is Iceland Chinese Chicken & Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
- cooked chicken
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (57%) (water, White Rice), Peas (10%), Cooked Chicken (7%) (chicken Breast Fillet (98%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch), Carrot (6%), Mushroom (6%), Yellow Carrot (5%), Onion, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (water, Soy Bean, Whole Wheat, Salt, White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel; Black Pepper. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Iceland Chinese Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Chinese Chicken & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


