Is Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast , Tapioca Starch, Salt), Onion, Creamed Coconut, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Cornflour, Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Turmeric Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Salt, Ground Fennel, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chicken Bouillon (Chicken Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Powder, Ground White Pepper), Mixed Spices, Allergy Advice: May Contain Nuts, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch