Is Iceland Chocolate Orange Cheesecake 800g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cream (Milk), Soft Cheese (Milk), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Modified Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Pectins, Xanthan Gum, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Oil, Dried Egg White, Concentrated Orange Juice, Coconut Oil, Carrot Concentrate, Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Salt, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride

Check Iceland Chocolate Orange Cheesecake 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Chocolate Orange Cheesecake 800g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go