Is Iceland Chocolate Pudding 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Pasteurised Liquid Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Golden Syrup, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Salt

Check Iceland Chocolate Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Chocolate Pudding 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking