Is Iceland Croquembouche 890g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat also
- modified wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Egg, Coconut Oil, Caramel Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Caramel (Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water), Humectant: Glycerol, Butter (Milk), Modified Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce, Water, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring), Coconut Fat, Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gold Sugar Sprinkles, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Carrageenan
Check Iceland Croquembouche 890g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Croquembouche 890g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Croquembouche 890g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


