Is Iceland Croquembouche 890g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Egg, Coconut Oil, Caramel Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Caramel (Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water), Humectant: Glycerol, Butter (Milk), Modified Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce, Water, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring), Coconut Fat, Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gold Sugar Sprinkles, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Carrageenan

Check Iceland Croquembouche 890g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Croquembouche 890g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking