Is Iceland Double Chocolate Roll Serves 6 428g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • beef gelatine
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sorbitols
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Egg, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Dried Whole Milk, Humectant: Sorbitols, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Beef Gelatine, Fructose, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt

Check Iceland Double Chocolate Roll Serves 6 428g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Double Chocolate Roll Serves 6 428g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast