Is Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- vegetarian whey powder
- milk proteins
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
vegetarian whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Milk And White Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Apple Pulp, Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diphosphates, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Milk Proteins, Maize Starch
Check Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Extremely Dark Chocolate 85%, 2.8 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
Where to buy
Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


