Is Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Milk And White Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Apple Pulp, Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diphosphates, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Milk Proteins, Maize Starch
Check Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Extremely Dark Chocolate 85%, 2.8 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
Where to buy
Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


