Is Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- vegetarian whey powder
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Milk And White Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Apple Pulp, Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diphosphates, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Milk Proteins, Maize Starch
Check Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Extremely Dark Chocolate 85%, 2.8 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
Where to buy
Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


