Is Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Milk And White Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Apple Pulp, Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diphosphates, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Milk Proteins, Maize Starch
Check Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Extremely Dark Chocolate 85%, 2.8 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH DELICIOUS CHOCOLATY BITS AND COOKIE DOUGH BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
Where to buy
Iceland Extremely Chocolaty Gateau 845g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


