Is Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- cooked shell-on prawn
- prawn
- cooked shell-on mussel
- cooked shell-on clam
- cooked squid
- hake fillet
- squid
- +2 more
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree , Hake (Fish), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, White Wine (White Wine, Antioxidant: Potassium Metabisulphite), Squid (Molluscs), Parsley, Salt, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Powder, Carrot Powder), Hake Fillet (Fish), Cooked Squid (Molluscs), Cooked Shell-on Mussel (Molluscs), Cooked Shell-on Clam (Molluscs), Diced Tomatoes, Cooked Shell-on Prawn (Prawn (Crustaceans), Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite)
Check Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
Where to buy
Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


