Is Iceland Fish Pie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Potato, Water, Alaska Pollock (fish) (15%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Powder (milk Proteins, Whey Powder (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk) (1.5%), Cornflour, Salt, Coloured Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Colour (annatto Norbixin)), Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Sunflower Oil. Contains Fish and Milk.
Check Iceland Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Loaf, Slice


